Defendants No Longer Punished for Failure to Plead Statutory Cap on Punitive Damages
[…] In its analysis, the Supreme Court laid out the specific language the legislature used in drafting section 15-32-530.  Specifically, subsection (A) states “Except as provided in subsections (B) and (C), an award of punitive damages may not exceed the greater of three times the amount of compensatory damages awarded to each claimant entitled thereto or the sum of five hundred thousand dollars.”  The Court held the language unambiguously reveals the legislature’s intent to require trial courts to reduce punitive damages awards in excess of “the greater of three times the amount of compensatory damages .. or the sum of five hundred thousand dollars,” unless except under subsection (B) or