The Explainer: Merchant’s Defense to Claims Arising from Shoplifting: S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-140
[…] These claims can cause large headaches for retailers. A statutory defense exists in South Carolina for retailers who make a stop based upon probable cause that the patron has either stolen or actively concealed merchandise. This defense operates to immunize a retailer acting in good faith from civil prosecution. The following is an explanation of this statutory defense, known as the “Merchant’s Defense.”

The General Assembly created a statutory privilege, which protects merchants who reasonably suspect patrons have committed shoplifting in their establishments. Specifically, § 16-13-140 provides:

In any action brought by reason of having been delayed by a merchant or merchant’s employee or agent on or near the premises of a mercantile establishment for the purpose of investigation concerning the ownership of any merchandise, it shall be a defense to such action if: (1) [t]he person was delayed in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time to permit such investigation, and (2) reasonable cause existed to believe that the person delayed had committed the crime of shoplifting.

Thus, South Carolina law protects merchants and their employees who stop suspected shoplifters upon two conditions:

(1) the suspected shoplifter was delayed in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable amount of time to permit investigation; and

(2) reasonable cause existed to believe the person delayed committed the crime of shoplifting.

Section 16-13-140 refers to “the crime of shoplifting,” which is defined in § 16-13-110
of the South Carolina Code:

A person is guilty of shoplifting if he: