The Explainer: Merchant’s Defense to Claims Arising from Shoplifting: S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-140
[…] (3) transfers any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale by any
store or other retail mercantile establishment from the container in which it is
displayed to any other container with intent to deprive the merchant of the full
retail value.

Concealment of unpurchased merchandise creates the prima facie presumption of an intent to deprive. Section 16-13-120 states:

It is permissible to infer that any person wilfully concealing unpurchased goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment either on the premises or outside the premises of the store has concealed the article with the intention of converting it to his own use without paying the purchase price thereof within the meaning of § 16-13-110. It is also permissible to infer that the finding of the unpurchased goods or merchandise concealed upon the person or among the belongings of the person is evidence of wilful concealment. If the person conceals or causes to be concealed the unpurchased goods or merchandise upon the person or among the belongings of another, it is also permissible to infer that the person so concealing such goods wilfully concealed them with the intention of converting them to his own use without paying the purchase price thereof within the meaning of § 16-13-110.

Sections 16-13-110 and -120 are arguably to be read in conjunction with one another.