SC Supreme Court Addresses Affidavit Requirement for Medical Malpractice Case
[…] The Court then addressed the Petitioner’s argument that the expert’s affidavit was insufficient because it did not demonstrate the expert had “actual professional knowledge and experience” in the same practice areas as the defendant doctors. The purported expert was a vascular and critical care surgeon, whereas the defendant doctors’ areas of specialty were emergency medicine and primary care. “Thus, the crux of the Petitioners’ argument hinges on the interpretation of ‘area of practice or specialty’ as contained in section 15-36-100(A)(2)(a) & (b).”

The Court essentially avoided this question in its opinion by relying instead on section 15-36-100(A)(3) to address the issue. “Subsection (A)(3) provides that an individual who is not otherwise qualified under subsections (A)(1) or (2) may still qualify as an expert if he has ‘scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge which may assist the trier of fact in understanding the evidence and determining a fact or issue in the case, by reason of the individual’s study, experience, or both.’” The Court held this subsection contemplated production of an expert affidavit from a doctor who may not be certified or does not practice in the same area of medicine as the defendant doctors, but otherwise possesses specialized knowledge to assist the trier of fact.